YANKEE SWIM LEAGUE

Competition.  Comraderie.  Excellence.

 

 

YANKEE LEAGUE DUAL MEET RECORDS
  • Dual Meet Records can be broken at any official Yankee Swim League meet or postseason event
  • Criteria for records is addressed in Article VI, section J of the Rules of Competition Section of the Constitution
6 & Under Girls

 

 Event Time Swimmer Team Date
 25 Yard Freestyle 18.27 Meghan Sisson Plainville Blue Dolphins 1/1997
 25 Yard Butterfly 18.94 Brooke Nebor West Haven Wizards 3/5/2011
 25 Yard Backstroke 20.34 Lindsay Hallas Southbury Sharks 3/1991
 25 Yard Breaststroke 23.78 Brooke Nebor West Haven Wizards 1/22/2011

 

6 & Under Boys

 

 Event Time Swimmer Team Date
 25 Yard Freestlye 15.58 Ryan Crowley Plainville Blue Dolphins 2/1992
 25 Yard Butterfly 25.77 Austin Troisi Watertown Warriors 3/3/2003
 25 Yard Backstroke 20.82 Jason Portalatin Watertown Warriors 2/1992
 25 Yard Breaststroke 27.82 Isaiah Williams Newtown Torpedoes 2/12/2011

 

7-8 Girls

 

 Event Time Swimmer Team Date
 100 Yard Medley Relay 1:13.40 Cheshire Cheshire 2/1975
 25 Yard Freestyle 14.27 Megan Robinson Meriden Silvefrins 2/1993
 25 Yard Butterfly 15.37 Brooke Nebor West Haven Wizards 1/12/13
 25 Yard Backstroke 17.58 Brooke Nebor West Haven Wizards 1/26/13
 100 Yard Individual Medley 1:19.77 Megan Robinson Meriden Silverfins 3/1993
 25 Yard Breaststroke 18.68 Jaime Crowley Plainville Blue Dolphins 2/1995
 50 Yard Freestyle 31.34 Meghan Robinson Meriden Silverfins 3/1993
 100 Yard Freestyle Relay 1:05.04 Southbury Sharks Southbury Sharks 1993

 

7-8 Boys

 

 Event Time Swimmer Team Date
 100 Yard Medley Relay 1:13.23 Meriden Silverfins Meriden Silverfins 1993
 25 Yard Freestyle 13.60 Darren Cooper Meriden Silverfins 11/1988
 25 Yard Butterfly 15.29 Bobby Barnett Waterbury 3/1987
 25 Yard Backstroke 16.79 Mike Barnett Waterbury 3/1988
 100 Yard Individual Medley 1:15.65 Darren Cooper Meriden Silverfins 3/1989
 25 Yard Breaststroke 18.19 Worth Archambault Meriden Silverfins 3/1986
 50 Yard Freestyle 30.50 Darren Cooper Meriden Silverfins 3/1989
 100 Yard Freestyle Relay  1:02.26 Meriden Silverfins Meriden Silverfins 1986

 

9 & 10 Girls

 

 Event Time Swimmer Team Date
 200 Yard Medley Relay 2:18.55 Southbury Sharks Southbury Sharks 1995
 100 Yard Freestyle 1:03.45 Megan Robinson Meriden Silverfins 2/1993
 50 Yard Butterfly 31.12 Brooke Nebor West Haven Wizards2/28/2015
 50 Yard Backstroke 32.93 Allison Went Southbury Sharks 3/1995
 100 Yard Individual Medley 1.10.57 Faith Martin Plainville Blue Dolphins 2/2004
 50 Yard Breaststroke 36.02 Faith Martin Plainville Blue Dolphins 2/2004
 50 Yard Freestyle 28.25 Lauren Semchysen New Fairfield 2/1994
 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 2:04.25 Meriden Silverfins Meriden Silverfins 3/1993

 

9 & 10 Boys

 

 Event Time Swimmer Team Date
 200 Yard Medley Relay 2:16.54 Meriden Silverfins Meriden Silverfins 1993
 100 Yard Freestyle 58.35 Darren Cooper Meriden Silverfins 1991
 50 Yard Butterfly 30.97 Josh Wroblewski Plainville Blue Dolphins 2/27/2010
 50 Yard Backstroke 31.68 Josh Wroblewski Plainville Blue Dolphins 3/6/2010
 100 Yard Individual Medley 1:06.68 Darren Cooper Meriden Silverfins 3/1991
 50 Yard Breaststroke 34.71 Steve Marcucio Watertown Warriors 3/1995
 50 Yard Freestyle 27.58 Josh Wroblewski Plainville Blue Dolphins 3/6/2010
 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 2:03.98 Meriden Silverfins Meriden Silverfins 1991

 

11/12 Girls

 

 Event Time Swimmer Team Date
 200 Yard Medley Relay  2:05.04 Southbury Sharks Southbury Sharks 2/24/2007
 100 Yard Freestyle 57.05 Elizabeth McDonald Southbury Sharks 2/24/2007
 50 Yard Butterfly 28.74 Vivian Freitas West Haven Wizards 2/20/2016
 200 Yard Freestyle 2:05.79 Elizabeth McDonald Southbury Sharks 2/2007
 50 Yard Backstroke 30.53 Jill Addesa Trumbull 3/1978
200 Yard Individual Medley 2:20.95 Faith Martin Plainville Blue Dolphins2/2006 
 50 Yard Breaststroke 34.27 Tracy Belanger Naugatuck Thunderfish 3/1987
 50 Yard Freestyle 26.20 Jaime Crowley Plainville Blue Dolphins 1/17/1997
 200 Yard Freestyle Relay  1:51.50 Trumbull Trumbull 3/17/1983

 

11/12 Boys

 

 Event Time Swimmer Team Date
 200 Yard Medley Relay 1:57.57 Meriden Silverfins Meriden Silverfins 1993
 100 Yard Freestyle 53.34 Darren Cooper Meriden Silverfins 2/1993
 50 Yard Butterfly 26.78 Joseph Shepley Southbury Sharks 2/21/2009
 200 Yard Freestyle 1:58.24 Darren Cooper Meriden Silverfins 3/1993
 50 Yard Backstroke 27.67 Darren Cooper Meriden Silverfins 3/1993
 200 Yard Individual Medley 2:12.58 Darren Cooper Meriden Silverfins 3/1993
 50 Yard Breaststroke 32.63 Mike Krajewski Meriden Silverfins 3/1994
 50 Yard Freestyle 24.78 Darren Cooper Meriden Silverfins 2/1993
 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1:44.35 Meriden Silverfins Meriden Silverfins 3/1993

 

13 & 14 Girls

 

 Event Time Swimmer Team Date
 200 Yard Medley Relay 1:56.90 Southbury Sharks Southbury Sharks 2/21/2009
 100 Yard Freestyle 54.68 Elizabeth McDonald Southbury Sharks 2/28/2009
 100 Yard Butterfly 1:02.23 Sierra Cripps Oxford 2/20/2016
 200 Yard Freestyle 1:58.58 Elizabeth McDonald Southbury Sharks 2/28/2009
 100 Yard Backstroke 1:03.19 Jaime Crowley Plainville Blue Dolphins 1/1998
 200 Yard Individual Medley 2:14.95 Faith Martin Plainville Blue Dolphins 2/24/2007
 100 Yard Breaststroke 1:10.52 Faith Martin  Plainville Blue Dolphins 2/24/2007
 50 Yard Freestyle 25.39 Jaime Crowley Plainville Blue Dolphins 1/17/1998
 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1:46.49 Southbury Sharks Southbury Sharks 2/28/2009

 

13 & Over Boys

 

 Event Time Swimmer Team Date
 200 Yard Medley Relay 1:50.90 New Britain New Britain 3/1997
 100 Yard Freestyle   
 13 - 14 52.40 Darren Cooper  Meriden Silverfins 2/1994
 15& Over 51.90 Dan Ritter  3/1980
 Yankee 52.40 Darren Cooper  Meriden Silverfins 2/1994
 100 Yard Butterfly    
 13 - 14 56.04 Joe Shepley Southbury Sharks 2/28/2009
 15 & Over 56.04 Joe Shepley Southbury Sharks 2/28/2009
 Yankee 1.01.02 Keith Hallett  11/1988
 200 Yard Freestyle    
 13 - 14 1:56.21James Martin  2/25/07
 15 & Over 1:56.44 Darren Cooper Meriden Silverfins 2/1993
 Yankee 1:56.21 James Martin  2/25/07
 100 Yard Backstroke    
 13 - 14 57.53 Darren Cooper Meriden Silverfins 2/1994
 15 & Over 57.53 Darren Cooper Meriden Silverfins 2/1994
 Yankee 1:03.04 James Martin  2/25/07
 200 Yard Individual Medley    
 13 - 14 2:13.06 Jimmy Davey Southbury Sharks 1/23/2010
 15 & Over 2:16.03 Darren Cooper Meriden Silverfins 1/1993
 Yankee 2:13.06 Jimmy Davey Southbury Sharks 1/23/2010
 100 Yard Breaststroke    
 13 - 14 1:06.64 Chad Greenwood  2/1986
 15 & Over 1:08.88 Chad Greenwood  12/1987
 Yankee 1:06.64 Chad Greenwood  2/1986
 50 Yard Freestyle    
 13 - 14 23.61 Darren Cooper Meriden Silverfins 2/1994
 15 & Over 23.43 Dan Ritter  3/1981
 Yankee 23.61 Darren Cooper Meriden Silverfins 2/1994
 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1:38.30 New Britain New Britain 1979

 

15 & Over Girls

 

 Event Time Swimmer Team Date
 200 Yard Medley Relay 1:56.90 Southbury Sharks Southbury Sharks 2/21/2009
 100 Yard Freestyle 54.00 Lisa Zeizer Meriden Silverfins 3/1974
 100 Yard Butterfly 1:01.35 Molly Doyle Trumbull 3/1978
 200 Yard Freestyle 2:00.51 Missy Melin West Haven Wizards 3/1995
 100 Yard Backstroke 1:04.54 C. Walsh Naugatuck Thunderfish 3/1991
 200 Yard Individual Medley 2:14.50 Megan Wright Bristol Splash 3/1980
 50 Yard Breaststroke 1:08.10 Megan Wright Bristol Splash 1/17/1980
 50 Yard Freestyle 25.48 Katie Crochet Watertown Warriors 2-23-2013
 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1:46.49 Southbury Sharks Southbury Sharks 2/28/2009